Four Card Blind is a deck construction game using these rules

Last updated  
Round 11 21 December 2017

Scoreboard

Rank Points Name
1 222 Ben Kendrick
2 206 Joe Kington
3 199 Elijah Henly
4 194 Patrick Brennan
5 126 David London
6 124 Sam Craven
7 98 Arjune Bose
8 56 Chad Moss
9 25 Sean Liu
10 16 Stephen Bacala

Banned List

Card Round Banned Banned By
Balance 5 David London
Black Lotus 1 Joe Kington
Bitterblossom 1 Joe Kington
Burning Inquiry 4 Joe Kington
Cabal Therapy 1 Joe Kington
Chancellor of the Annex 1 Joe Kington
Chancellor of the Forge 8 Joe Kington
City of Traitors 3 Chad Moss
Crystal Vein 5 David London
Dark Depths 11 Elijah Henly
Dismember 9 Ben Kendrick
Dryad Arbor 2 Ben Kendrick
Duress 11 Elijah Henly
Ensnaring Bridge 3 Chad Moss
Foil 4 Joe Kington
Force of Will 2 Ben Kendrick
Inquisition of Kozilek 9 Ben Kendrick
Karakas 6 Joe Kington
Kitesail Freebooter 10 Joe Kington
Lodestone Golem 7 Elijah Henly
Memnite 2 Ben Kendrick
Mishra’s Workshop 7 Elijah Henly
Mox Emerald 10 Joe Kington
Mox Jet 6 Joe Kington
Mox Pearl 5 David London
Mox Ruby 7 Elijah Henly
Mox Sapphire 3 Chad Moss
Nether Spirit 4 Joe Kington
Path to Exile 6 Joe Kington
Prodigal Sorcerer 3 Chad Moss
Pyrokinesis 8 Joe Kington
Scrubland 10 Joe Kington
Slippery Bogle 2 Ben Kendrick
Steppe Lynx 9 Ben Kendrick
Swords to Plowshares 10 Joe Kington
The Rack 5 David London
Thoughtseize 8 Joe Kington
Trinisphere 7 Elijah Henly
Tidehollow Sculler 6 Joe Kington
Undiscovered Paradise 9 Ben Kendrick
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth 11 Elijah Henly
Vampire Hexmage 11 Elijah Henly
Volcanic Island 4 Joe Kington

Results and decks

Bold text indicates that the card has since been banned

Round 11

Hightlights

  • David London’s creative use of Words of War
  • Multiple Vampires this round, including Vampire Nighthawk
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 28 Elijah Henly Dark Depths Duress Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Vampire Hexmage
2 24 Patrick Brennan Daze Laboratory Maniac Mana Crypt Snow-Covered Island
3 21 Joe Kington Bayou Blackmail Contagion Old-Growth Dryads
4 20 Ben Kendrick Blighted Agent Fatal Push Inkmoth Nexus Underground Sea
5 13 David London Ancient Tomb Chalice of the Void Mountain Words of War
6 8 Sam Craven Dark Ritual Duress Swamp Vampire Nighthawk
7 2 Chad Moss Galerider Sliver Sliver Hive Striking Sliver Virulent Sliver

Round 10

Hightlights

  • The final ABU Mox is banned!
  • Joe Kington spends forty turns kill Sam Craven
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 24 Joe Kington Kitesail Freebooter Mox Emerald Scrubland Swords to Plowshares
T-2 21 Patrick Brennan Daze Laboratory Maniac Mana Crypt Snow-Covered Island
T-2 21 Elijah Henly Ancient Tomb Chalice of the Void Metallic Sliver Sphere of Resistance
3 19 Ben Kendrick Inquisition of Kozilek Mental Misstep Underground Sea Wind Zendikon
4 18 Sam Craven Dark Depths Dark Ritual Lotus Petal Vampire Hexmage
5 11 David London Big Game Hunter Contagion Gorgon Recluse Lion’s Eye Diamond
6 5 Chad Moss Emrakul, the Aeons Torn Eureka Lotus Bloom Lotus Petal

Round 9

Hightlights

  • Two ties!
  • Ben Kendrick and Sean Liu tie for first. Ben wins the heads up.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
T-1 25 Ben Kendrick Dismember Inquisition of Kozilek Steppe Lynx Undiscovered Paradise
T-1 25 Sean Liu Isochron Scepter Mox Emerald Mishra’s Factory Vapor Snag
T-2 15 Sam Craven Cabal Therapy Peat Bog Platinum Angel Reanimate
T-2 15 Patrick Brennan Elesh Norn Lion’s Eye Diamond Snow-Covered Plains Unburial Rites
3 12 Joe Kinton Bayou Deathrite Shaman Hymn to Tourach Lotus Petal
4 0 Chad Moss Galerider Sliver Sliver Hive Stricking Sliver Virulent Plague

Round 8

Highlights

  • Laboratory Maniac getting roasted by Pyrokenesis
  • Sam Craven’s insistence on playing a “fair” deck
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 34 Joe Kington Chancellor of the Forge Pyrokinesis Thoughtseize Swamp
2 26 Elijah Henly Daze Glistener Elf Invigorate Tropical Island
3 21 Patrick Brennan Gitaxian Probe Laboratory Maniac Mana Crypt Snow-Covered Island
4 18 Ben Kendrick Island Laboratory Maniac Mana Crypt Mental Misstep
5 13 David London Ancient Tomb Chalice of the Void Mental Misstep Phyrexian Revoker
6 9 Sam Craven Anicnet Tomb Island Show and Tell Sphinx of the Steel Wind
7 6 Chad Moss Barren Glory Lotus Bloom Show and Tell Tormod’s Crypt

Round 7

Highlights

  • Chad Moss becomes the second player to play a deck with no win condition.
  • Mishra’s Workshop is finally gone.
  • We’re down to one legal Mox.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 22 Elijah Henly Lodestone Golem Mishra’s Workshop Mox Ruby Trinisphere
2 21 Patrick Brennan Gitaxian Probe Island Mana Crypt Laboratory Maniac
3 18 David London Ancint Tomb Chalice of the Void Mental Misstep Phyrexian Revoker
4 16 Ben Kendrick Dark Ritual Liliana, the Last Hope Swamp Thoughtseize
5 12 Sam Craven Ancient Tomb Island Show and Tell Sphinx of the Steel Wind
6 0 Chad Moss Helm of Obedience Leyline of the Void Mana Crypt Mishra’s Workshop

Round 6

Highlights

  • Joe Kington wins his third round.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 28 Joe Kington Karakas Mox Jet Path to Exile Tidehollow Sculler
2 23 Ben Kendrick Call the Bloodline Mox Jet Squee, Goblin Nabob Wasteland
3 22 Elijah Henly Dark Depths Thoughtseize Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Vampire Hexmage
4 21 David London Bayou Innocent Blood Scythe Tiger Thoughtseize
5 19 Arjune Bose Ancient Tomb Blood Moon Goblin Guide Simian Spirit Guide
6 17 Patrick Brennan Foundry Inspector Mishra’s Workshop Sol Ring Sphere of Resistance
T-7 9 Chad Moss Innocent Blood Mox Jet Shrieking Affliction Tormod’s Crypt
T-7 9 Sam Craven Cabal Therapy Peat Bog Platinum Angel Reanimate

Round 5

Highlights

  • Elijah Henly , for getting away with playing a banned card. (It actually had no effect on results. Any sol land would’ve worked in this slot, as David London showed.)
  • Balance finally gets the axe!
  • Ben Kendrick plays a fair deck.
  • Chad Moss becomes the first person to get 0 points in a round.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
T-1 36 David London Balance Crystal Vein Mox Pearl The Rack
T-1 36 Elijah Henly Balance City of Traitors Mox Pearl The Rack
2 30 Patrick Brennan Gitaxian Probe Island Laboratory Maniac Gitaxian Probe
T-3 18 Ben Kendrick Goblin Guide Jackal Pup Mountain Pyrokinesis
T-3 18 Joe Kington Laboratory Maniac Leyline of Anticipation Lotus Petal Mana Crypt
T-4 15 Arjune Bose Dark Depths Strip Mine Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Vampire Hexmage
T-4 15 Sam Craven Dark Depths Dark Ritual Mox Jet Vampire Hexmage
5 0 Chad Moss Peat Bog Shrieking Affliction The Rack Tormod’s Crypt

Round 4

Highlights

  • Joe Kington becomes the first player to win twice.
  • Seriously… the decks are their own highlight.
  • Sam Craven for running Back a version of a previous winning deck, and then getting last.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 33 Joe Kington Burning Inquiry Foil Nether Spirit Volcanic Island
T-2 30 Ben Kendrick Carnophage Swamp The Rack Thoughtseize
T-2 30 Elijah Henly Ancient Tomb Gitaxian Probe Laboratory Maniac Lotus Petal
3 21 Arjune Bose Island Laboratory Maniac Lotus Petal Rite of Flame
4 19 Patrick Brennan Mishra’s Factory Mox Emerald Sphere of Resistance The Tabernacle at Pendrel Vale
5 14 David London Donate Island Mana Crypt Trinisphere
6 8 Chad Moss Peat Bog Shrieking Affliction The Rack Tormod’s Crypt
7 2 Sam Craven Boros Garrison Plains Prodigal Pyromancer Ghostly Prison

Round 3

Highlights

  • Elijah Henly vs Sam Craven decided to change up the format and instead play a round of Legacy with Turbo Depths vs Sneak and Show
  • Patrick Brennan vs Ben Kendrick: Sean’s heart goes out to the Infect players who can’t escape the Punishing Grove combo, even in a four card format.
  • Play vs Draw had zero impact on match results in this round.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 20 Chad Moss City of Traitors Ensnaring Bridge Mox Sapphire Prodigal Sorcerer
2 18 Patrick Brennan Dwarven Hold Grove of the Burnwillows Punishing Fire The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
T-3 14 Elijah Henly Dark Depths Dark Ritual Lotus Petal Vampire Hexmage
T-3 14 Sam Craven City of Traitors Lotus Petal Griselbrand Show and Tell
4 12 Ben Kendrick Glisterner Elf Inkmoth Nexus Mental Misstep Pendlehaven
5 6 Arjune Bose Foil Goblin Guide Mountain Volcanic Island

Round 2

Highlights

  • Slippery Bogle made the banned list in only the second round!
  • Patrick Brennan generated infinite mana and infinite 2/2’s which were unable to attack due to Chad Moss’ Ensnaring Bridge.
  • Sam Craven accidentally registered Ornithopter instead of Memnite.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 32 Ben Kendrick Dryad Arbor Force of Will Memnite Slippery Bogle
2 23 Arjune Bose Foil Memnite Thoughtseize Underground Sea
3 20 Joe Kington Cavern of Souls Gitaxian Probe Laboratory Maniac Mana Crypt
4 10 Stephen Bacala Daze Lotus Petal Thalia, Guadian of Thraben Tundra
5 8 Chad Moss Ensnaring Bridge Greater Gargadon Mishra’s Workshop Mox Ruby
6 8 Patrick Brennan Crucible of Worlds Dunes of the Dead Mana Vault Zuran Orb
7 8 Sam Craven Force of Will Mental Misstep Misdirection Ornithopter

Round 1

Highlights

  • Arjune Bacala v Stephen Bacala: Stephen waits until turn 3 to cast a Ramunap Excavator off of Cavern of Souls. He lays the beats down while recurring Strip Mine against a deck with only one land.
  • Arjune Bose v Sam Craven: Arjune takes nine turns to cheat out a Chancellor of the Annex, at which point Sam can no longer attack with Mishra’s Factory. The game ends in a draw.
Rank Points Player Card 1 Card 2 Card 3 Card 4
1 15 Joe Kington Black Lotus Bitterblossom Cabal Therapy Chancellor of the Annex
T-2 14 Sam Craven Lodestone Golem Mishra’s Factory Mishra’s Workshop Mox Emerald
T-2 14 Arjune Bose Chancellor of the Annex Force of Will Fountain of Cho Gitaxian Probe
3 9 Ben Kendrick Badlands Burning Inquiry Nether Spirit Thoughtseize
4 6 Stephen Bacala Caven of Souls Ramunap Excavator Strip Mine Wasteland